Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to The Trustee for CLB Education Trust ABN 37 547 503 022 trading as CLB Education, our products and / or services, the websites http://clbeducation.com and http://chloelburton.com and any other website it operates (referred to in this Policy as we, our and us).

Your right to privacy is important to us. We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other applicable privacy laws.

 

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. Any information you provide directly to a third party when accessing our products and/or services (such as Mighty Networks, Zoom, Stripe, Halaxy and Mail Chimp) will be managed in accordance with that party’s privacy policy.

The CLB Education community located at http://clbeducation.com (referred to in this Policy as group and community) is hosted on Mighty Networks. Any information you provide when subscribing to and interacting within the community will be managed in accordance with Mighty Networks privacy policy.

1. What information do we collect, how do we collect it and why?

The information we collect depends on how you interact with us. Your personal information is collected for the purpose of providing you with a better product and/or service. You are not required to directly provide any information to us, however, this will likely affect your ability to access our products and/or services.

Mighty Networks: When you sign up to the CLB Education community via Mighty Networks we gain access to the personal information you provide including name, location, email address and Topics followed. We use this information for administrative and product and/or service improvement purposes. Any additional information you choose to disclose on the platform through your profile and group interactions may be collected in a de-identified manner for the purpose of developing relevant educational content for CLB Education and associated social media pages. You may use a pseudonym when subscribing to CLB Education, however, we may receive access to your name and email address when you process your payment through Stripe.

Stripe: When you sign up to the CLB Education community as hosted on Mighty Networks we do not store or process your credit card information, this is done by Stripe. From the information you provide Stripe upon sign up, we receive your name and email address.

Zoom Webinars: As Zoom meetings are recorded and added to the Mighty Networks topic page within the group, when you enter a meeting your name, email, voice and/or image may be recorded. You are reminded to disable your video, microphone and join with a guest name if you do not wish for this to occur. This is not an intentional collection of personal information however it is important that webinars are recorded for the purpose of providing ongoing access and therefore a better product and/or service. Webinar and other group content may be shared externally to the group but never with your identifying information without your prior consent.

Google Forms: De-identified information may be collected if you wish to provide it within the group via anonymous forms. This may include sensitive information regarding your health such as your goals, dietary habits, lifestyle choices and medical history. This information is used to provide educational content that is relevant to our members. Educational content may be shared externally to the group such as on social media.

Online Consults/Coaching (Halaxy, Zoom, Phone Call): When you book a consult and/or coaching call we will collect personal information such as name, gender, date of birth, contact information (email, phone number, address) and bank details. We will also collect sensitive information about your health including goals, dietary habits, lifestyle choices and medical history. Some of your personal information is collected for administration purposes, such as billing, identification, record keeping, documentation, auditing purposes and reminders. Other personal information and sensitive health information is collected for the purpose of providing nutrition assessments followed by appropriate education and nutrition advice that is tailored to helping you achieve your goals.

Email Subscription (Mail Chimp): When you sign up to our emailing list we will collect information including your name, email, emailing preferences and geolocation. This information allows us to provide you with educational and/or promotional emails that are relevant to your preferences. You can update your preferences and unsubscribe anytime within the footer of our educational or promotional emails by clicking 'unsubscribe'.

Website and Social Media: We may also collect information you share with us through your interactions with our website and social media platforms. Please see '3. Cookies and other tracking tools' for more information on how we collect personal information from our website visitors.

2. How do we store, share and disclose information?

 

Storage: CLB Education has implemented procedures to secure and protect your information from unauthorised access or disclosure. This includes physical, technological and business practices. Personal information collected for the purpose of consultations and/or coaching will be stored securely for a minimum of 7 years. Reasonable steps will be taken to de-identify and destroy personal information that is no longer required for the original purpose for which it was obtained.

 

Sharing: We may share your personal information with other health professionals involved in your care such as doctors, specialists, psychologists and/or funding bodies after obtaining your consent to do so. We may also disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisors or suppliers as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only shared with a third party when it is necessary for the purpose of providing our products and/or service as outlined in this privacy policy. Whilst you are reminded that any information you provide directly to a third party when accessing our products and/or services will be managed in accordance with that party’s privacy policy, we will never sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

3. Cookies and other tracking tools

Our websites use cookies. A cookie is a small file stored on your computer's browser. It assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites and your click path or clickstream. You are not identifiable from such information. You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website. For more information about cookies, click here.

 

We may also use cookies from third parties, Google and Meta, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. You can opt out of targeted ads for Facebook, Google and Instagram by looking under account settings. Opting out of receiving targeted ads doesn't mean that information on your browsing habits won't be collected. You can see which trackers are active on web pages you visit and block them by using tools such as Ghostery.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. We use this information to enable us to measure and analyse the number of visits to our websites and its pages, the average time spent and the pages viewed. This information collected by Google Analytics will not be associated with any personal data of visitors to our sites. For more information about Google Analytics click here and for details of Google Analytics’ Privacy Policy, click here. You may also choose to opt-out of Google Analytics using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on which you can access here.

We may use Meta Business Tools including the Meta Pixel to measure the effectiveness of our advertising. It collects information on the actions people take on our websites. Please click here for more information on how Meta manages privacy and data use. You can also take a Facebook privacy check up here.

4. Access to your personal information

Subject to reasonable exceptions you are entitled to view, update, correct or complete the personal information we hold. If you would like to request access or believe any information is outdated, incorrect or incomplete, please get in contact with CLB Education via chloe@clbeducation.com. We will not charge any fee for the access or correction of your personal information. Verification of your identity will be required.

5. Privacy policy updates

This policy may change from time to time with the most updated version accessible from this webpage.

6. Privacy questions or complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about your privacy when accessing our services, products and/or websites, please get in contact via email at chloe@clbeducation.com. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Last Update: 6/7/2021