Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines how Chloe L Burton manages your personal information when accessing services and this website. This policy has been developed in alignment with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Please be aware this policy may change from time to time. The most updated version of the privacy policy will be available on this webpage.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When accessing Chloe L Burton's nutrition and dietetic services, namely Online Consultations, your personal information is collected for the purpose of providing said service. Without this information the quality of the service would be compromised. The information you provide allows Chloe L Burton to develop nutrition action plans tailored to your needs. This information may also be used for the purpose of administration, billing either directly or via a third party and given you have first provided consent, disclosed to other health practitioners involved in your care.

 

Personal information includes information that enables identification of you or another person as an individual. This includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and bank details. This may also include sensitive information which includes information or opinions about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal record or health. Information may be obtained directly from you via Halaxy, email, online consultation conducted on the platform CoviU, phone call or referral letters provided by referring health professionals such as your GP. Where possible and appropriate, when collecting personal information Chloe L Burton will explain to you why the information is being collected and the plans for its use.

 

All information Chloe L Burton collects will be used for the following purposes:

  • The primary purpose it was obtained

  • A secondary purpose related directly to the primary purpose

  • With your consent or as required or authorised by law

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may only be disclosed (or shared) with third parties in which Chloe L Burton has obtained consent for the use or disclosure of or where disclosure is required or authorised by law. For example, personal information may be disclosed to other health professionals involved in your care and/or funding bodies, after obtaining your consent to do so.

 

Security of Personal Information

Chloe L Burton has implemented procedures to secure and protect your information from unauthorised access or disclosure. This includes physical, technological and business practices. Personal information will be stored securely for a minimum of 7 years. Reasonable steps will be taken to de-identify and destroy personal information that is no longer required for the original purpose for which it was obtained. 

Accessing, Correcting or Completing Your Personal Information

Subject to reasonable exceptions, personal information held by Chloe L Burton will be accessible to view, update, correct and/or complete. If you would like to request access to view your personal information held by Chloe L Burton or believe any information is outdated, incorrect or incomplete, please get in contact via the email address listed at the bottom of this policy. Chloe L Burton will not charge any fee for the access or correction of your personal information. Verification of your identity will be required before providing access.  

 

Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about your privacy when accessing Chloe L Burton’s services or website, please get in contact via the email address below. If you are unhappy with how Chloe L Burton has managed the complaint, you may lodge a privacy complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commission.

 

Email: chloe@chloelburton.com

Phone: request via email

Postal Address: request via email